18/09/2019
We Ship Yachts
UKSA
Digital Cinema
Far Sounder
Viking Maritime
Alexseal Yacht Coatings
Viking Crew
Breaking News
Home > Crew Matters > ACREW Award 2019 nominees

ACREW Award 2019 nominees

ACREW are proud to announce that after receiving the incredible number of over 25,000 votes, we are able to present the finalists for the Crew Awards. The Ceremony is taking place on 12th October at the prestigious Palais de la Méditerranée in Nice.

CAPTAIN MASTER UNLIMITED

Alex Whitty – MY NAIA

Craig Thurlbourn – MY A

Stanley Benngard

by YPI Crew

CAPTAIN MASTER 3000GT

Dean Pillati – MY Arience

Aston Palmer

Troy Doughtery – MY Muchos Mas

by Ahoy Club

CAPTAIN MASTER 500GT

Tristan Mortlock – MY AWOL

Sami Parviainen – MY Africa

Jason Pliatsikas – MY Veni Vidi Vici

by The Islander Magazine

FIRST OFFICER

Barbara Clerc – MY AWOL

Brandon Dax Whitson – MY Cloudbreak

Lourentia Schreuder

by Tillman Domotics

PURSER

Anna Steyn – MY Polar Star

Jules Thomson – MY Limitless

Liz Piasente – SY Black Pearl

CHIEF-STEW

Giverny Jade – MY AWOL

Josipa Lozo – MY Maryha

Martina Brčić – MY Africa

by Magnum’s Butler Academy

STEW

Michaela Letley – MY AWOL

Victoria Lillington – MY NAIA

CHIEF ENGINEER & ETO

Slaven Mehic – MY AWOL

Alan Vermeulen

Thaleia Lewis – MY Siren

by e3 systems

ENGINEER & ETO

Ryan Murray

Dean de Groot

Glen McClearly

Bryce Perigo

by Inmarsat

CHEF

Marco Lima – MY Haida 1929

Ben Reeve – MY Berco Voyager

Bianca Jade Murphy

DECK

Jason Lambert – MY AWOL

Craig Dalgleish – MY Samara

Matthew Hepburn – MY Samara

BEST CHARTER YACHT

Paul Clarke – MY Loon

Tristan Mortlock – MY AWOL

Lachlan Briggs – MY La Tania

by GMT Travel

BEST PRIVATE YACHT

Tim Armstrong – MY Dilbar

Robert Wooldridge – MY Lady Rose

David Collins – MY Explorer

by Porto Montenegro

HUMANITARIAN

Dorothea3

The Fly Fleet

by RoamingExpert & YachtAid Global

ENTREPRENEUR

Shelton Dupreez – Luxury Yachtfilms

Branka Pavasovic – Yacht Cover

Edward Dunnett – Onshore Cellars

ENVIRONMENTAL

Dawn Kochan – MY Integrity

Helene du Plessis – MY Haida 1929

Julian Spier – MY Shemara

NEWCOMER

Lee Thomas

David Langlois – MY AWOL

DUTY OF CARE

Alistair Dickinson

SY Red Dragon (whole Crew)

MY DAR (whole Crew)

by RDT, a Philips company & MedAire

CREATIVITY

Jared Watney – MY Arience

Gemma Hulbert

Tom Medlock

TEAM PLAYER

Alistair Dickinson

Sarah Douglas

by Saltwater Recruitments